2006 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 12 Open


Players

#NameGradeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6ScorePrize
1Yeager, Daniel A9ACCCC2085H-W52W6W25W4W751st Place & PA HS Champion
2Lynn, Bennett M121899W20W39W3L4W9W652nd Place & PA 12th Grade Champion
3Waruszewski, Bob C11RRKSC1642W50W32L2W40W11W1653rd Place & PA 11th Grade Champion
4Tadevosyan, Ara12GWSHS1847W27W29W8W2L1D544th Place
5Hsiao, Thomas11ACCCC1864W17L6W31W29W28D445th Place
6Shah, Davesh K12GWSHS1397W56W5L1W10W25L246th Place
7Russell, Matthew C121907W18W35D9D16W26L147th Place
8Pandya, Manan J12PNBHS1637W58W16L4D18W17D1448th Place
9Guziak, Alex M10WYOMS1721W60W42D7W19L2D1349th Place & PA 10th Grade Champion
10Hickman, Michael A11MNRVC1635H-D15W20L6W34W26410th Place
11Chu, Emily J12SCAHS1474H-D45W34W12L3W2541st Place (U1800)
12Glinsky, Luka E9RRKSC1900W40L26W42L11W27W244PA 9th Grade Co-Champion
13Ames, Evan B9MSTRS1514H-W38D48D17W19D941st Place (U1600) & PA 9th Grade Co-Champion
14Blaise, Christopher S Jr9LNCSC1740H-W51D28D30W18D84PA 9th Grade Co-Champion
15Lichtenberg, Ross D12CNSTS1403H-D10D54D38W49W28410th Place Medal
16White, Zachary C12CNSTS1973W43L8W32D7W30L33
17Hayward, Michael A12SCAHS1340L5W33W35D13L8W4431st Place (U1400)
18Luo, Henry10PMEHS1366L7W58W21D8L14W393
19Joseph, Bryan G10MNRVC1649H-W24W22L9L13W423
20Bradshaw, Kyle101343L2W47L10D55W54W413
21Jampole, Ezra A121739D38D30L18W54D29W313
22Oppenheim, Evan91501H-W36L19L27W48W403
23Oppenheim, Ethan111595H-D31L40W37D42W433
24Bucher, Brian P10CNSTS1445H-L19W60W48W41L123
25Spore, Richard Andrew12LNCSC1725W37W44W26L1L6L113
26Mc Laughlin, Erica C111490W33W12L25W49L7L103
27Nohar, Ravendra M12PMEHS1329L4W57D41W22L12D303
28Zinn, Andrew M9MNRVC1513H-W46D14W39L5L153
29Ace, Todd R12PMEHS1394W55L4W52L5D21D333
30Krumsky, Kameron L12ACCCC1467H-D21W45D14L16D273
31Ruck, Cory M12BERMS1370H-D23L5W56W35L213
32Stoicescu, Vladimir11SCAHS1390W49L3L16D45D36W503
33Bechis, Dennison9PNBHS1178L26L17D43W59W46D293
34Zhang, Yi Ran11CNSTS1322H-D41L11W51L10W483
35Weis, Andrew P101502W59L7L17W58L31W383
36Yan, Alan6MNRVC1300H-L22W46L41D32W493
37Hernandez, Ralph M11WYOMS1276L25W55L39L23W58W513
38Ervin, Sam10PNBHS1321D21L13W53D15D39L352
39Luedtke, Alexander R10CNSTS1477W47L2W37L28D38L182
40Madi, Emil11CNSTS1353L12W59W23L3D44L222
41Hernandez, Royce M10WYOMS1537D48D34D27W36L24L202
42Sandberg, Daniel Z12CNSTS1391W54L9L12W52D23L192
43Walton, Brandon Lee10MSTRS1384L16L48D33W53W45L232
44Voorhees, Kurtis T12PNBHS1403W57L25L49W47D40L172
45Gibson, Charles K12CNSTS1257H-D11L30D32L43W552
46Cattie, Christopher J12CNSTS1307H-L28L36W60L33W562
47Gotsch, Zachary K12ACCCC1159L39L20W50L44H-W542
48Bickel, Henry R V10PMEHS1235D41W43D13L24L22L342
49Lee, Wing12GWSHSUnrL32W50W44L26L15L3621st Place (Unrated)
50Mc Teague, James P10MSTRS1258L3L49L47W57W52L322
51Costigan-Humes, Reilly H121469H-L14D56L34W55L372
52Weller, Alex12PNBHS1136B-L1L29L42L50W582
53Sinha, Rohit12LNCSCUnrH-U-L38L43D56W5922nd Place (Unrated)
54Sherzer, Brandon D12PNBHS981L42B-D15L21L20L471
55Chen, Chongping12GWSHS1067L29L37W59D20L51L451
56Ewing, Josh10PNBHS1095L6D60D51L31D53L461
57Leiby, Kevin M10WYOMS1085L44L27L58L50B-D601
58Liu, Barry11SCAHS1238L8L18W57L35L37L521
59Bell, Robert Alex10WYOMS1208L35L40L55L33W60L531
60Janczewski, Anthony C10MSTRS1270L9D56L24L46L59D571

Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
15ACCCCAllentown Center City Chess ClubClub1st Place (Club)
14CNSTSConestoga High SchoolSchool1st Place (School)
13MNRVCMonroeville Chess ClubClub
12GWSHSGeorge Washington High SchoolSchool2nd Place (School)
12PNBHSPennsbury High SchoolSchool3rd Place (School)
11PMEHSPocono Mountain East High SchoolSchool4th Place (School)
11SCAHSState College Area High SchoolSchool5th Place (School)
11WYOMSWyomissing Area Junior/Senior High SchoolSchool
9MSTRSJulia R Masterman SchoolSchool
9LNCSCLancaster Chess ClubClub
9RRKSCRazing RooksClub

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: March 9, 2006
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo