2018 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

7 to 12 U1000


Players

#NameGradeSchoolClubRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Gupta, Yajat7LNVLSTRB 989W70W51W7W28W651st Place
2Clement, Robert12WNSBS 983W34W33W61W12D342nd Place
3Forrey, Robert9WYOMSAMT 933W63W31W59W24D243rd Place
4Krishnan, Rohit R9DNGSSTRB 832W84D81W20W15W1644th Place
5Nyberg, Ted T8PMEJS 866W95W67D27W49W1745th Place
6Brown, Tayon A8MSPRSDRK 969W93W8W58W25L146th Place
7Lugardo, Ricardo L Jr11LNCHS 686W57W75L1W43W3847th Place
8Diaz, Alex D12WNSBS 734W98L6W74W36W2748th Place
9Nguyen, Alexander9CMAPS 982L48W68W29W41W3549th Place
10Cassidy, Sam7OMPHSKCL 901W80W50L25W31W28410th Place
11Preno, Cole S11ABNHS 828W26L24W79W61W30410th Place Medal
12Gordon, Tyler9PNBHSLBC 799W91W90W66L2W2441st Place U800
13Martinez-Saldivar, Valentino9ESPCS 863W89L58W33W59W26410th Place Medal
14Jin, Maxwell9WMTNS 753W92L15W97W58W2542nd Place U800
15Ford-McKnight, Madison I10CHSESDRK 997W100W14D48L4W393
16Trimmer, Max7SPGMS 446H-W64W22W66L433rd Place U800
17Lysenko, Sofiya10ABNHS 816W99D49W81W48L53
18Pagan, Jose11CMAPS 386L32W93W52D42W6031st Place U600
19Weilheimer, Ethan P9ABNHS 710L60W102W75W37D213
20Shafer, Jordan D9CLVCSHVS 634Z-W72L4W86W513
21French, Chandler T7SPRGSCMD 886L50W87W70W62D193
22Dobbins, Benjamin T11GRMAS 751D68W76L16W81W493
23Shafer, Tyler J11NSHMSHVS 919Z-W69L30W50W483
24Markley, Joseph D10NWHPS 506W56W11W37L3L1232nd Place U600
25Dauberman, Joshua R12GMFISAMT 247W35W32W10L6L1433rd Place U600
26Caruso, Anthony9PNBHSLBC 547L11W56W44W40L1333rd Place U600 Medal
27Zbarsky, Sarah12NWHPS 989W73W55D5D30L83
28Cheng, Cordell10ABNHS 740W103W53W60L1L103
29Hatton, Albert M IV9ABNHS 395W44D54L9W71D4231st Place U400
30Donlavge, Thaddeus E12MEYRS 632D64W83W23D27L113
31Striggle, David P7CNTMSWCS 722W85L3W71L10W643
32Graham, William7INGMS 761W18L25L39W91W653
33Karunanayaka, Dhevin7HRSMSWCS 688W94L2L13W85W723
34Dela Cruz, Jose D9ESPCS 693L2W98L40W77W743
35Espindola, Daiana9ESPCS 750L25W88W78W60L93
36Pugh, Nicholas M12MEYRS 940L62W96W55L8W703
37Ressler, Josh10LMPSSWCS 929W96W62L24L19W733
38Jimenez-Velazquez, Ilian N9ESPCS 819L49W91W67W63L73
39Luk, Brandon10PLMBS 242L52W101W32W83L1531st Place U400 Medal
40Striggle, Joseph M7CNTMSWCS 868L61W84W34L26W633
41Black, David12DBBNS 753W78L60W82L9W663
42McLain-Walter, Erik11THRPS 793W82L59W90D18D293
43Nguyen, Anh12CMAPS 827L81W99W65L7W693
44Kirton, Desmond12DBBNS 763L29W85L26W90W583
45Jones, Nasir8CHSES 823L58W89L62W87W593
46Atticks, Noah12WCS 880L67L65W95W76W623
47Thomas, Nathen10ABNHS 773L59L82W88W92W613
48Mercer, Matthew7OMPHSKCL 688W9W71D15L17L232
49Miller, Tyler7OMPHSKCL 525W38D17W54L5L222
50Jakubek, Owen9WYOMS 586W21L10D86L23W942
51Prasad, Vedant12MEYRS 747W102L1D53W54L202
52Williams, Nia A7CHSESECP 748W39L66L18W67D532
53Harris, Amari8RBMSRPLR 951W79L28D51H-D522
54McClary, Deshawn9ESPCS 766W88D29L49L51W822
55Arifin, Andracle7MSTRS 741W77L27L36D82W832
56Hughes, Dylan8CHSESDRK 818L24L26D84W97W812
57Hammad, Zacharia E10ABNHS 969L7L63D68W84W862
58Tomlian, Nate12WNSBS 540W45W13L6L14L442
59Sperling, Jason11CNRKS 427W47W42L3L13L452
60Rangappagari, Nikhil9PHNMS 989W19W41L28L35L182
61Machaquiza-Iza, Wellington E10ESPCS 563W40W74L2L11L472
62Smith, Marquan11ECNTSDRK 664W36L37W45L21L462
63Aushermann, Joe11WNSBS 661L3W57W80L38L402
64Bellisario, Dominic8INGMS 900D30L16D69W79L312
65Carranza, Alexandro10ABNHS 642L71W46L43W75L322
66Ruiz-Leal, Mateo G9ESPCS 990W101W52L12L16L412
67Miller, Jack11MEYRS 573W46L5L38L52W972
68Laskar, Zoad A10LNCHS 314D22L9D57L70W962
69Corcoran, Cade12MEYRS 643D72L23D64W80L432
70Hummer, Mathias11LNCTSKCL 703L1W103L21W68L362
71Johnson, Lily7MSTRS 915W65L48L31L29W952
72Herbert, Robert J11WMTNS 858D69L20D76W96L332
73Hummer, Nathan7OMPHSKCL 709L27L77W99W78L372
74Waltz, Matthew R10WRWKS 898W87L61L8W93L342
75Cuevas, Brandon11CHSES 890W97L7L19L65W902
76Simon, Michael12MEYRS 648D83L22D72L46W982
77Russell, Zahmir10DPCTSYTB 228L55W73L83L34W1002
78Blevis, Benjamin A11CNRKS 331L41W100L35L73W932
79Oliver, Jamaal11ECNTSDRK 676L53W94L11L64W922
80Tiongson, Justin11WMTNS 874L10W95L63L69W912
81Sites, Malayke12WNSBS 545W43D4L17L22L561
82Wang, Heng-Xin9CHSESDRK 435L42W47L41D55L541
83Mochalin, Valerian8PNWMSLBC 928D76L30W77L39L551
84Minkovsky, Michael B10CNRKS 550L4L40D56L57W1011
85Street, Shariah8BRGYSTLK 149L31L44B-L33D871
86Dillard, Jaye12DBBNS 809L90W92D50L20L571
87Silverman, Lea8MRRYSHVS 618L74L21W98L45D851
88Black, Shilynn7DBBNS 411L54L35L47D101W1021
89Helgeson, Sawyer7WYOMSWCS 556L13L45W94H-U-1
90Delillo, Anthony7WYOMSWCS 460W86L12L42L44L751
91Zheng, Dylan9PMEHS 452L12L38W101L32L801
92Wyatt, Hisi8BRGYSTLK 442L14L86W100L47L791
93Martin, Henry7LMNTSWCS 684L6L18W102L74L781
94Davis, Cal12WNSBS 980L33L79L89W99L501
95Lopez, Andrew M12CMAPS 562L5L80L46W103L711
96Forney, Cameron12WNSBS 656L37L36W103L72L681
97Shorts-Monroe, Markeesha11DBBNS 104L75B-L14L56L671
98Corrado, Anthony10BRGYSTLK 174L8L34L87B-L761
99Sadaf, Fairuz11LNCHS 465L17L43L73L94W1031
100Wechsler, Scott8WYOMS 716L15L78L92W102L771
101Henry, Hasir7CHSES 718L66L39L91D88L84
102Taylor, Starsheeya8BRGYSTLK 232L51L19L93L100L880
103Earland, Misrahi8BRGYSTLK 223L28L70L96L95L990

School Teams - Combined 7-12 U1000 and 7-12 Unrated

ScoreSchool CodeSchool NamePrize
14ABNHSAbington High School1st Place
14GRMASGermantown Academy2nd Place
14CHSESG W Carver High School of Engineering & Science3rd Place
13ESPCSEsperanza Academy Charter School4th Place
12WNSBSWaynesboro Area High School5th Place
12MEYRSMeyers High School6th Place
12WRWKSWarwick High School7th Place
11DBBNSMurrell Dobbins Career and Technical Education High School
11CMAPSCommunity Academy of Philadelphia
11OMPHSOur Mother of Perpetual Help School
10NWHPSNew Hope Academy
10MSTRSJulia R Masterman School
9WYOMSWyomissing Area Junior/Senior High School
9PNBHSPennsbury High School
8WMTNSWilliam Tennent High School
7CNRKSCouncil Rock High School South
7PLMBSAcademy at Palumbo
7ECNTSEl Centro de Estudiantes High School
7LNCHSAbraham Lincoln High School
6CNTMSCenterville Middle School
5INGMSIngomar Middle School
5THRPSJim Thorpe Area High School
3BRGYSF Amedee Bregy School
2GRTZSSimon Gratz High School

Club Teams - Combined 7-12 U1000 and 7-12 Unrated

ScoreClub CodeClub NamePrize
15DRKDark Knights Chess Club1st Place
12WCSWood Chess of Central Pennsylvania2nd Place
11KCLKnights of Columbus 4191
10LBCLower Bucks County Chess Club
9TRBTri-Bridges Chess Club
8HVSHuntingdon Valley Chess Society Juniors
7AMTAmity Chess Club
7PLRPaul Robeson Chess Club
3TLKThinks Like a King

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: March 6, 2018
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo